PRIVACY POLICY

AVIS ISRAEL PRIVACY POLICY -
UTS - UNIVERSAL TRANSPORTATION SOLUTIONS LTD

 

SEPTEMBER 2016

 

General

We at Avis Israel collect personal information that you choose to provide, which we need in order to provide the services you seek from us.

By providing us with personal information about you, you give your consent that we use this information for operational and marketing purposes, all in accordance with this Privacy Statement or the provisions of any law.

We respect the privacy of users on our website at avis.co.il (the " Site "). This Privacy Policy reflects our practice regarding the collection, management and use of private information collected on the Site.  We recommend that you read the Privacy Statement before using the Site and particularly before submitting personal details.

By its nature, the Privacy Policy is dynamic,   and we might change it from time to time. For example, as new content and services are added to the Site, they stand to also affect our privacy policy.  In such case, it will be updated as needed.  It is therefore recommended to review the policy from time to time.  To make it easier for you, we always state at the beginning when it was last updated.

We have made an effort to write the policy in clear and understandable language. If you still have a question about Avis's privacy policy, we will will be happy to answer your questions. Details on how to contact us are in the text of this Privacy Policy. Finally, the policy is written in the masculine gender for the sake of convenience only, but it is naturally also intended for women.

Who operates the Site?

The Site is owned and managed by Avis Israel - UTS - Universal Transportation Solutions Ltd., of 10 Hamasger Street, Lod. You may refer to us any question by contacting us at the above address or by e-mail at the address indicated on the "Write to Us" button.

What data do we collect when using the Site?

A great deal of data is collected when you use or visit the Site that does not identify you personally. The information is collected automatically. It includes, among other things, the web pages viewed on the Site, the links chosen, the websites from which the surfers came to the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, the operating systems used by the surfers on the Site, their Internet browsers, the countries from which the Site was accessed, etc.

The examples provided here are for clarification only and are not a complete list of the information collected.

This information is of a statistical nature.  As we emphasized earlier, the Site does not identify you personally.  In other words, it does not enable us to know your name or your personal information. It is however stored on the computers of Avis Israel and is used for analysis, control, supervision and learning about the Site's activity.

We ensure that information that identifies you personally is always provided to us only at your own initiative and control.  For example, some of the services on the Site - such as receipt of an offer to rent a car or buy a car, which is sent to the customer by e-mail - require registration.  You will be required to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, passport number, ID card number, driver's license number, affiliation to companies and organizations, etc. Required fields are explicitly marked. You are not required by law to provide the information, but without providing it, you will not be able to use these services.  When sending us an e-mail or contacting us using the feedback form on the Site, we will also receive details that identify you. In all these cases we will keep your details in the Avis Israel database.

How will we use the data collected?

Information you submit to us and the data collected when using the Site will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the provisions of any law - for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to use the Site services;
  • In order to improve and enhance the services and content offered on the Site, including the creation of new services and content tailored to the requirements and expectations of the users on the Site, and to change or cancel existing services and content. The data to be used by us for this purpose will be primarily statistical data information that does not identify you personally;
  • To match advertisements and commercial information with your personal preferences.
  • If you have given us your e-mail address, we may send you occasional e-mail information about services, content and suggestions that may interest you as well as marketing and advertising information - whether it is information that we ourselves publish or information we receive from other advertisers. Such information will be sent to you if you have given your express consent, which may be withdrawn at any time and you will stop receiving it. In any event, we will not disclose your personal information to advertisers;
  • To contact you (if necessary) or in order to analyze and submit statistical information to third parties, including advertisers. This information will not personally identify you;
  • For any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy or in the Terms of Use of any of the relevant services on the Site for the proper operation and development of the Website. The information used for this purpose will not be transferred to third parties, except as permitted under this Privacy Policy, as will be updated from time to time.

 When do we give information to a third party?

We will not transfer information that identifies you personally to third parties, unless in the cases set out below:

  • Should you breach the Terms of Use of the Site or the terms of any agreement you have approved in connection with your activity on the website, or should you commit or attempt to commit allegedly illegal action through the Site, or in connection with it;
  • Should we receive a judicial order instructing us to submit your details or information about you to a third party;
  • Any dispute, contention, claim, demand or legal proceedings, if any, between Avis and yourself;
  • In any case where we believe that the submission of such information is necessary to prevent serious harm to your person or property or to the person or property of a third party;
  • Should we organize the operation of the Site through another corporation - or should we merge with another entity or merge the operation of the Site with a third party operation - we may transfer to the new corporation a copy of the information collected about you on the Site or any other statistical information in our possession, provided that said corporation shall undertake the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 It is hereby clarified that the provisions of this section do not confer upon any third party any rights to demand information from Avis and will not be considered a contract in favor of a third party.

Cookies

We use cookies for the ongoing and proper operation of the site.  Cookies are text files created by your browser according to a command from the Site's computers.  Some of the cookies will expire when you close your browser and others are stored on your computer's hard drive.  The cookies contain a variety of information, such as the web pages you visited, the amount of time you spent on the Site, the source from which you reached the Website, sections and information you seek during your entries into the Website, and more.  They help us, among other things, to collect statistical data on the use of the site, to adapt the Site to your personal preferences and data security needs.  They can also be used to eliminate the need to enter your information each time you revisit sections of the Site that require registration. The data in cookies are encrypted.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can avoid this by changing the definitions in your browser.  Please check the instructions in the Help file of your browser for this purpose. You can also delete the cookies from your computer at any time. It is recommended that you do so only if you are certain that you do not want the Site to be customized to your preferences. Remember, deleting or disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing some of the services and features on the Site or other websites.

Data Security

We strive to maintain proper physical and electronic security measures to protect your private information.  These security measures are intended to reduce the risk of unauthorized access to the Website's computers.  Nonetheless, they can never make the Site absolutely immune if a determined and skilled hacker decides to ignore the explicit provisions of the law and unlawfully access the computer material on the Site or disrupt its operation.  For this reason, we do not guarantee that the Site will be completely immune to unauthorized access and misuse of the information stored therein.

The Right to review information

Under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, any individual is entitled to review information concerning him that is contained in the database, whether by himself or through a proxy so authorized in writing on his behalf or through his legal guardian. Any person, who reviews such information and finds it to be inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or non-updated, may contact the owner of the database with a request to amend or delete the data. If the owner of the database refuses to comply with such a request, he must inform the applicant accordingly and in the manner prescribed in the Regulations. On the refusal of the owner of a database to allow perusal and the notice of refusal to amend or delete information, the applicant may appeal to the Magistrate's Court in the manner prescribed in the regulations.

Moreover, if the information in our possession is used by us for personally soliciting you, based on your belonging to a population group, which was determined according to one or more attributes of people whose names are included in the database, then you are entitled under such law to demand in writing that information relating to you be deleted from the database. In such case, we will only delete the information we need to solicit you with commercial offers as stated above. Information that we require to conduct our business, including documentation of actions you performed on the Website, will continue to be stored by us by law, but will no longer be used for soliciting you. If within 30 days you do not receive notification that the information we were requested to delete was in fact deleted pursuant to this privacy policy, you may refer to the Magistrate's Court in the manner prescribed in the regulations by virtue of the law, in order that the court instruct us to act as stated.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

We are entitled to change the provisions of the Privacy Policy from time to time.  If material changes are made in this Privacy Policy in the provisions concerning use of personal information you provided, you will be asked to re-consent to this Privacy Policy.

 

>>הסתר את תפריט הצד של השוואת הרכבים רכבים להשוואה/הסרה

הניוזלטר של Avis

הירשמו היום לניוזלטר של Avis וקבלו מבצעים, חדשות והטבות ישירות לפני כולם!

פריסת סניפים ארצית

ל Avis ישראל 31 סניפים להשכרה ומכירת רכב הפזורים בכל הארץ מנהריה בצפון ועד אילת בדרום.